Question And Answer
Subject: Wether Transfer of immoveable property by family arrangement does it attract stamp duty ?
Category: 
Querist: anil
Answered by:
Tags: ,
Date: May 3, 2021
Query asked by anil

Sir, Under a family settlement if 1 faction of the family beneficiaries relinquishes their rights in property of the Family trust in the favour of the other beneficiaries, at the time of registration of this transfer, will this attract stamp duty if yes then what will be the percentage. The Trust and the Properties are situate in Mumbai. Thank you in anticipation of an early reply.

File Uploaded: Not Available


Response is awaited

Answer given by

– Stamp Duty on Release Deed is covered by Article 52 of the Maharashtra Stamp Act, 1958. The same is reproduced as under :
52. Release, that is to say, any instrument (not being an instrument as is provided by section 24) whereby a person renounces a claim upon other person or against any specified property,
(a) if the release deed of an ancestral property or part thereof is executed by or in favour of brother or sister (children of renouncer’s parents) or son or daughter or son of predeceased son or daughter of predeceased son or father or mother or spouse of the renouncer or the legal, heirs of the above relations. Two hundred rupees.
(b) in any other case. The same duty as is leviable on a conveyance under clause (a), (b) [or as the case may be (c)], of Article 25, on the market value of the share, interest, part or claim renounced.]

Depending on the facts of your case with respect to relation between the beneficiaries and nature of property and the contents of your Release deed the Stamp duty will be levied.



Disclaimer: This article is only for general information and is not intended to provide legal advice. Readers desiring legal advice should consult with an experienced professional to understand the current law and how it may apply to the facts of their case. Neither the author nor itatonline.org and its affiliates accepts any liabilities for any loss or damage of any kind arising out of any inaccurate or incomplete information in this article nor for any actions taken in reliance thereon. No part of this document should be distributed or copied (except for personal, non-commercial use) without express written permission of itatonline.org

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*