Answers On Topic: Family Arrangement
  Wether Transfer of immoveable property by family arrangement does it attract stamp duty ?
Sir, Under a family settlement if 1 faction of the family beneficiaries relinquishes their rights in property of the Family trust in the favour of the other beneficiaries, at the time of registration of this transfer, will this attract stamp duty if yes then what will be the percentage. The Trust and the Properties are situate in Mumbai. Thank you in anticipation of an early reply.


► Read Answer

  Can a co-op housing society compel members to pay donation?
A flat owner in a co-operative housing society has decided to sell the flat to a third party. As per the bye-laws No. 38 and section 38(e)(ix)of the Cooperative Housing Society, i.e., Notice of transfer of shares and interest in the capital/property of the Society, the Society cannot demand any transfer fees more than Rs.25,000. There is also Circular issued on 9th August, 2001 by the Government in respect of transfer fee by which the transfer fee of the immovable property within the Corporation limit is fixed as Rs.25,000. The said circular is still in force. The flat owner is…


► Read Answer